Thursday, 18 January 2007

Been Busy....

....hence the big post. I’ve had a really good start to the year and feeling pumped. Hope it stays like this. Thought I’d give a quick breakdown of what I’ve been up to over the past couple weeks. After this I’m gonna discipline myself and make sure I post at least once a week.


Life Drawing at Back Hill 10th and 17th Jan 2007...

Had 2 sessions so far this year. The 1st was a real struggle. Couldn't draw. it could have been because I hadn't done it for a while, could've been I expected so much after a long break. Maybe I wasn't feeling the model. Maybe a combination of everything I just mentioned, but I know I was really frustrated so I just started drawing people round the class. Thats when I started to relax.....

The second session I really tried to put things into play. We had a good model. Very feminine figure. I was told before the holidays that I overwork my figures sometimes. So this session I really tried to look harder and find the best marks to describe the form. Also went mad with shadows coz I'm usually afraid of them. I think it's my best life drawing session so far. Our Lecturer, Maryclare, warned me to be careful of making my "handwriting" too strong. As in there is nothing wrong with style but sometimes we can loose the importance of life drawing. Loosing form with creative marks. I think she thought I was offended but what kind of a student would I be if I couldn't take constructive criticism . (Just for the record Maryclare, I appreciate all the advice you give, never worry about offending me :)

New Out & About Book...

The paper in the other one sucked LOL. This one's a lot better. I was also told I need to study faces more so I've really tried to push that but I find it reeaaaaally hard. I've noticed I seem to draw better with the animation col-erase pencils than pen. Not that I want to blame my tools LOL but the blue pencil is so comfy to draw with.

Thundercat Revamp...

Seen a lot of blogs with Thundercats re-inventions. Sean "Cheeks" Galloway is by far the best. It's a big departure but if they made a cartoon of it, I think I'd love it. It's somewhere on his blog, check it out. Anywho I thought I'd try my hand at a Thundercat but I thought I'd cross the legend with Bleach (if you dont know what bleach is I can't help you, not sure I want to either LOL). Did a few sketches and came up with a pose only to find I hated it. The figure's very stiff and lacks personality. The swords a bit crap as well. My brother hates it. Said I should create a "Blog of Shame" and post it quick LOL. I definately will to take another stab at it when my work load calms down. I'll Make Lion-O cooler and more cocky. I'll probably do "Bankai" and "Shikai" variants (please watch Bleach).

1st Major Project

This is probably the first time we've got to do real character design on the course. Last term was more about getting the mechanics of animation down, you know bouncing balls, arcs, overshoots blah blah blah :) This term is about acting and bringing characters to life. Here's some school work :)

These are the images for my storyboard. It's not 100% yet. Still needs a layout and lots of film jargon (which I'm still getting to grips with). I'm thinking of taking an eastern approach to the layout, so you read it down instead of across. Just wanna be different I guess. At the moment it's across. Don't wanna say what my story's about just yet (prefer you to guess). Sound is definately a big factor in it. In fact, the thing that makes all the noise won't be seen in the final animation (that was a clue)

Books

My Christmas present arrived to day :) :) :) yes my smile is big. Happy happy joy, joy The other 2 books I ordered because I want to study outside my subject to "inform" my subject. I'll probably talk about that another time...

phew, ok gonna go now. Till the next post people, keep striving and keep helping each other to strive.

And Again....

Wes

1 comment:

Kristian Antonelli said...

The board looks fantastic. it has everything i'd want to see when i watch a short. great posing, layout and drawing. You were born for this work my friend.
The sketchbooks are also brilliant. I always find they show the real drawing style and effort. Good luck next week. hopefully i'll pop down..